don't read the menu options and go directly to the page content 
Gas bills? ??\nElectricity bills? ??\nFood bills? ??\nTrain fares? ??\nTories? Your time is ??\n\nhttps://t.co/PvZkdwHlTB
19 Sep 2018

Privacy Policy 2018

You are here: Home / Contact / Privacy Policy 2018
PRIVACY POLICY

The Office of Diane Abbott MP committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The goal of this Privacy Statement is to explain to you in plain language what personal information or we collect from you and why, how we handle and protect personal information, and how to exercise your privacy rights and choices.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it.

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting the office of Diane Abbott MP via email: diane.abbott.office@parliament.uk or by mail; Office of Diane Abbott MP, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT TO US
• We are committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust that we take seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

• We refer to your ‘personal information’, which means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Your full name, mobile telephone number and email address contact details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

• We have designed this Privacy Policy to reflect the requirements and best practices of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998.

• In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Websites, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS:
You have the right to access and review your personal information that may be recorded on the Office of Diane Abbott MPs databases. Information may be reviewed by contacting the Office of Diane Abbott MP at the contact details (above) contained in this Privacy Policy. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

CHANGING AND DELETING THE INFORMATION WE HAVE ABOUT YOU:
1. Information contained on the database may be amended, or your preferences for contact from us changed, by contacting the Office of Diane Abbott MPs at the contact details contained in this Privacy Policy. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

2. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required to be held for legal reasons.
INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We will collect and process the following data about you:
• Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our websites or registering for events and initiatives organised, facilitated or hosted by Diane Abbott MP by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
• Information you give to us. We will use this information:
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
• to updates you on events and policy ;
• to notify you about changes to our service;
• to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?
We will only share your personal information with your direct consent. :
HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
How we protect your information
Our website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control.

Choice/unsubscribe
We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us easily and promptly. Our unsubscribe requests are processed weekly.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

IP addresses and log file data
This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. (If you are connected to the Internet you have an IP address, for example an IP address might read "154.198.99.9"). We also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

Cookie
A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. We may use cookies in order to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. However we will only access the information that we stored in your cookie file. We will not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Correcting your information
If you need to correct the information you provided us with when you subscibed to our e-mail list, you can do so through your personal form provided on-line. If you need to change your e-mail address, you can unsubscribe from our mailing lists and sign up again using your new information. Or if you have registered with a username and password you may change your details at any time via the login page without needing to re-register.

Contacting us about privacy
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, send an email to: diane.abbott.office@parliament.uk or call us on 0207 219 4426

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Any changes we make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page.

website by Hudson Berkley Reinhart Ltd